Visa & Employment

For more information about Visa in Vietnam, you can visit Vietnam Immigration department website at http://xnc.catphcm.bocongan.gov.vn/.

Step 1: Contact the Vietnamese sponsor(s)/business partner(s) and request the latter to arrange visa authorisation from the Immigration Department, Ministry of Public Security.

The applicant should advise their Vietnamese sponsor(s)/business partner(s) of the following information:

Full name
Date and place of birth
Nationality (previous and present)
Passport number and type, dates of issue and expiry of the passport
Expected dates of entry and exit
Type of visa (single/multiple)
Vietnamese mission from where the applicant would collect the visa


Step 2: Obtain the confirmation from the Vietnamese sponsor(s)/business partner(s) on visa authorisation

Step 3: Submit required documents to Vietnamese diplomatic missions or consular posts

1) Visa application form attached with a passport sized photo (taken less than 1 year from the date of application with straight eyes and bare head)
2) Valid passport or travel document in lieu of passport (passport validity must be at least 01 month longer than visa validity)


Step 4: Pay visa fee
It takes two working days to process a visa after receipt of the duly filled application form attached with required documents and the visa authorisation from the Department of Immigration (Ministry of Public Security).